?

Log in

Oboe_Power! [entries|friends|calendar]
The Oboists of LiveJournal

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

english horn bocals [19 Dec 2006|01:59pm]

rosegurl
My dad is selling my Hiniker bocals on eBay so I can buy a new one. The intonation isn't quite right for me (these bocals came with the horn when we bought it used a few years ago), so I am looking for something better.

This is a 2 and this is a 2-

Thanks :-)
Play a Note

[08 Oct 2006|11:58pm]

tonibunny
Cross posted to doublereeds

Hi all!

I was wondering if oboe vibrato would have an effect on one's singing voice? I'm rubbish at singing, but now my oboe vibrato is beginning to develop naturally and it does feel like it might help my singing voice :)

Is oboe vibrato basically produced in the same way as voice vibrato, or are they completely different?

Thanks for any thoughts on this!

Toni in the UK xx
4 NotesPlay a Note

[25 Jun 2006|09:21pm]

tonibunny
Hi everyone, I have a question for fellow oboists!

I've just started working on Bartok's Three Folksongs from the County of Csik and it's a lovely piece, but I am really finding it difficult as I'm not at all experienced in coping with complex rhythms. Does anyone have any advice/thoughts on this piece? Thanks!
5 NotesPlay a Note

[30 May 2006|08:55pm]

lykwhoaomg
[ mood | distressed ]

I've played the oboe since sixth grade, and right now I'm an upcoming freshman. I didn't know that you couldn't play oboe in marching band, so now I have two months to learn a new instrument in time for summer band camp in August.

What instrument would be the easiest to switch over to? I'd really, really appreciate any kind of help/suggestions, I'm kind of freaking out over what to do. D:

13 NotesPlay a Note

[11 May 2006|02:53pm]

oh_howsilly
<<< ally.


I did this intro in englishhorn, too.

Anyway, I'm 18, sophomore at FSU, music ed major. I study under Dr. Ohlsson (at least for now), and I have studied under Mrs. Dr. Adams. You know, Stetson. I miss being in high school because I miss going to DRW at Stetson.

so, yeah.

Peas!
Play a Note

[03 Mar 2006|08:50am]

tonibunny
I was given a beginner's reedmaking kit from Howarth's for Christmas, and last night I had a go at making a reed. It took me ages to realise that the knife that came with the kit is blunt as hell - I'd assumed that it would be razor-sharp and ready to use immediately, so I was really careful not to touch the blade, but after a few attempts at scraping cane I discovered that it was actually so blunt that I could even press it into my thumb without any danger :s

Howarth's didn't advise me on sharpening the knife before I started, or say that I needed a sharpening stone or whatever....I guess I'll have to ask my oboe teacher if she can sharpen it for me, for now.

Also, I am supposed to have a right-handed knife, but it seems odd that when I hold it in my right hand, the bevelled-edge is facing down. It seems like it would be easier to use if it was facing upwards. Is this correct, or have I been given a left-handed knife by accident?

Thanks for any help!

Toni xx


(x-posted to my own journal)
3 NotesPlay a Note

Just joined. [21 Feb 2006|07:05pm]
soul_of_nen
Not sure how the community thing works, but I'm an oboe player...so...woot.
8 NotesPlay a Note

advice please! [18 Nov 2005|04:53pm]

pinners
[ mood | creative ]

hi, i’m a professional composer living in the UK, & i’d like some advice please • i’m currently working on a 5-minute solo piece for oboe, & it uses quartertones throughout • however, usually i sit down with the player to check fingerings etc., but i’m not in a position to do that on this occasion (this is not a commission; i’m writing it because i want to!) • i know they’re possible throughout MOST of the range, but could anyone out there confirm where they are NOT possible ~ i’m presuming at the bottom end of the instrument’s range • i simply want to know at what point they begin to be possible • don’t worry about telling me fingerings, because these vary from instrument to instrument... although, i will be looking for someone to perform this once it’s finished...! (anyone who has a problem with quartertones or complex rhythms should not apply!) •

thanks for your help! =)



(x-posted)

Play a Note

[14 Nov 2005|07:41pm]
altoboe14
I made all state orchestra this year!!did anyone in here make all state in Florida??
1 NotePlay a Note

[13 Nov 2005|08:06pm]

tonibunny
Hi everyone :) Any UK-based oboists out there? Or, anyone doing ABRSM exams? I'd love to hear from you!

Toni xx
2 NotesPlay a Note

English horn reed [15 Aug 2005|10:07pm]

cows123
Does anyone know what the best brand of english horn reed is?
8 NotesPlay a Note

[21 Jul 2005|07:52pm]
altoboe14
[ mood | chipper ]

I'm officially shopping for a Loree English Horn now. This is so exciting. I already have my baby Loree Oboe and now I will have another baby!!lol. I plan on taking a while to finally purchase one though, I want to be really careful.

4 NotesPlay a Note

[10 Jul 2005|11:32pm]

silverstrife
Hey! I'm pretty new to playing, I started in sixth grade, going into eighth now. Oboes are school-owned instruments (so we don't have to rent them), but I'm the only oboist who wasn't issued one for the summer, and there isn't going to be anyone at the school until early August. I'm going to be horrible when school comes around, I'm already forgetting some things. Is it hard to play well again after not picking up one for two months, or is it kind of like riding a bike (..yeah, bad analogy, there), one of those things you don't forget?

Anyways, it's nice to meet all of you. Oboe power! :D
1 NotePlay a Note

jazz oboe...it's a party [10 Jul 2005|04:08pm]

rosegurl
i wanted to share this cool news: i'm spending the summer at the Hartwick College Summer Music Festival and Institute. and i'm playing jazz oboe. the jazz faculty here is amazing (freelancers from NYC, etc) and cool and open to experimentation. so i've been working with Bob Sabin, the jazz bass teacher, in a combo. and i'm playing some classic tunes and learning about jazz scales and it's really exciting. i want to keep it up when i get back to school (sophomore at University of Maryland).
9 NotesPlay a Note

[05 Jul 2005|11:21am]

iamso1970s
Hello. :)
I am Samm, of Ferndale, Michigan. I have been playing oboe since the end of 5th grade, and I am now going into 12th, so that's about 6 years now, I think?
I love playing. :)
3 NotesPlay a Note

[16 Jun 2005|03:32pm]

rosegurl
i've been asked to play at my cousin's wedding in september. any suggestions of pieces arranged for oboe and organ? i'll need 3 pieces (or a piece with 3 movements...tho variety is better, i'm thinking).
x-posted around.
2 NotesPlay a Note

[31 May 2005|11:01pm]
altoboe14
[ mood | chipper ]

I was rehearsing for our communities summer of fine arts play today, Kiss me Kate. Their are seriously like 6 sharps in some spots, for the English Horn part! with sixteenth note runs. ahhh. I am soooo excited about Stetson Double reed camp! woo! I wonder if everyone gets to play in the recital...

2 NotesPlay a Note

[26 May 2005|11:11am]
altoboe14
[ mood | Tschaik. 5 ]

Stetson Double reed camp. 2 more weeks. YES!!!

5 NotesPlay a Note

senior graduation [23 May 2005|03:28pm]

_no_way_jose_
[ mood | relieved ]

It was Today so we had to play in front of the whole school, and the Seniors parents. We seriously only got to play one song, the traditional graduation song(Im sure you all know it lol) it was still pretty nervewrecking, I was just wondering whether the rest of you guys are playing in graduation and when it is....kind of a pointless update but this lj is hardly ever updated so I decided to take matters into my own hands lmao
=]-alex

5 NotesPlay a Note

[14 May 2005|05:16pm]

oboe_goddess
[ mood | amused ]

Oboe PicysCollapse )

I love oboe. *Sigh* Who needs a boyfriend

:D

6 NotesPlay a Note

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]